Banishing Bad Hair Days since 1997!™
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - emu oil
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

emu oil

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
daidai View Drop Down
Unregistered
Unregistered
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote daidai Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: emu oil
    Posted: August 30 2002 at 10:21pm
I just found one of the best oils inthe world. Emu oil
earns five stars. Its a great moisturizing oil and plus it
promotes hairgrowth.
Back to Top
Lyris View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: February 10 2002
Location: <b><font color=
Status: Offline
Points: 1269
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Lyris Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August 30 2002 at 11:55pm
How do they get the oil from the emu?
Look for beauty, and you will find no intelligence. Look for intelligence and you will find both.Proud member of the Cult of All Soft
Back to Top
Budokan View Drop Down
Member
Member
Avatar

Joined: May 24 2001
Location: Florida
Status: Offline
Points: 292
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Budokan Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: August 31 2002 at 4:11pm
I have heard that emu oil is a terrific hair conditioner (haven`t tried it yet myself). Please share your experience with it.

Here is a bit of history on the oil:

The origin of the use of emu oil is believed to have begun when the emu fat was collected by Australian aborigines. They hung the emu skin from a tree and collected the oil, or alternately they wrapped the skin around the patient and left them in the sun, allowing the oil to liquefy and penetrate the skin.

Early settlers of Australia corroborated this by using it on themselves, their animals and their riding gear.

The Australian Aboriginal people ascribed great medical powers to emu oils body fat as:

A remedy for skin ailments
A skin protectant and sun screen
A burn treatment and liniment
An arthritis treatment and liniment
A skin moisturiser
An epithelialiser of wounds, reduces scar tissue and soothes swollen wounds after surgery or for lacerations

Nowadays, after the slaughtering of the Emu, the fat is heated to approx 42 degrees Celsius (108 degrees F). The oil is then extracted in a slow and continuous process to preserve all the natural healing properties that the Emu oil contains.

After the extraction, the oil is then vacuum refined and filtered to assue it is free of impurities.

To prevent the oil going off or oxidise, vitamin E is added. This will prolong the life of the oil up to 3 years and in some cases the emu oil has been found to last up to 10 years depending on the quality and the manufacturing process.

The emu is considered by many scientists to be an improbable bird, it cherishes water, carries twenty pounds of fat and lives in the rugged outback in temperatures above 37 degrees Celsius (99 degrees F).

Adult emus have incredible recuperative abilities from shock and wounds normally observed in
nature.

Emu oil contains the following beneficial substances:

Vitamin E, an anti-oxidant and healing agent
Vitamin A, a known skin repairer
Terpines an antiseptic
Sapogens skin softener
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply
  Share Topic   

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down


Copyright 1997-2022, hairboutique.com, All Rights Reserved.
About,
Advertise,
Contact Us,
Disclaimer
Press,
Privacy Statement,
Terms of Service,